Skip to content

There was no new cases since the last 24hrs and 11 deaths were recorded in Nigeria

  • #COVID-19: On the 9th of May 2020, 239 new confirmed cases and 11 deaths were recorded in Nigeria, there was no new cases since the last 24hrs, till date, 4151 cases have been confirmed, 745 cases have been discharged and 128 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 239 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos(97),Bauchi(44), Kano(29), Katsina(19), Borno(17), FCT(7), Kwara(6), Oyo(5), Kaduna(3), Sokoto(3), Adamawa(2), Kebbi(2), Plateau (2), Ogun(2), Ekiti(1)

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos1,7641,28344833
Kano5765283018
FCT343250858
Bauchi16115461
Borno159144015
Katsina15613899
Ogun11583284
Gombe11095150
Kaduna9881143
Sokoto9677109
Jigawa838201
Edo6751124
Zamfara656203
Oyo6448142
Osun384304
Kwara302091
Nasarawa252302
Rivers211542
Kebbi201802
Delta171133
Akwa Ibom175102
Plateau171610
Adamawa171700
Taraba151500
Ondo15960
Yobe131201
Ekiti13841
Enugu10820
Ebonyi7700
Niger6420
Bayelsa5500
Imo3210
Benue2200
Abia2110
Anambra1010
Confirmed Cases by State

Highlights

  • On the 9th of May 2020, 239 new confirmed cases and 11 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 4151 cases have been confirmed, 745 cases have been discharged and 128 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 239 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos(97),Bauchi(44), Kano(29), Katsina(19), Borno(17), FCT(7), Kwara(6), Oyo(5), Kaduna(3), Sokoto(3), Adamawa(2), Kebbi(2), Plateau (2), Ogun(2), Ekiti(1)

Click here to read more

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: